Honor Societies & Awards

Descriptions of the Awards

 

2011

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

 

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Elizabeth Davis
Kirkwood P. Donavin
Eva Jacqueline Fisk
Kalissa Ann Holdcraft
Albert Lin
Willi Mendelsohn
David A. Novak

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Annie Armitage
Lisa Chen
George Ellerbach
Geoffrey Ketchum
C. Griffin Litwin
Andrew J. Patzke
Harry Scott-Bennett
Brooke Smith

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Elizabeth Davis

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial 

Kevin Johnson

Littell Statesman Award

Molly Abbattista

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Kalissa Holdcraft

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Albert Lin

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

David Novak

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Willi Mendelsohn

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Joe Harrity

 

 

2010

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Jeanna Kadlec
Sarah McNutt 

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Annie Armitage
Mackenzie Case
Lisa Chen
George Ellerbach
Geoffrey Ketchum
Sean Lehman
C. Griffin Litwin
Andrew J. Patzke
Harry Scott-Bennett
Brooke Smith
Kirstin Wagner 

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Brittany Atchison
Jamie Bernthal
Yuri E. Mitchell
Nathan D. Mundell
Quinlan Purkey

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Kirstin Wagner

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial 

Willi Mendelsohn

Littell Statesman Award

George Ellerbach

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Eli Wade-Scott

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

C. Griffin Litwin

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Harry Scott-Bennett

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Annie Armitage

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Mikelle Wortman

 

 

2009

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Amber Fricke
Jeanna Kadlec
Jessica Morton

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Brittany Atchison
Jamie Bernthal
Yuri E. Mitchell
Nathan D. Mundell
Quinlan Purkey

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Elizabeth Bennett
Jeanna Kadlec
Alexandra Kitson
Sarah McNutt
Mara Oda
Madeline Roche
Matthew Shimanovsky
Olga Vovk

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Sarah McNutt

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Mackenzie Case

Littell Statesman Award

Jeanna Kadlec

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Madeline Roche

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Quinlan Purkey

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Alexandra Kitson

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Andrew Patzke

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Brittany Atchison

2008

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Veronica Czastkiewicz
Michelle Penn
Leslie Tweeton

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Elizabeth Bennett
Henry Thomson Brand
Jeffrey Curran
Trevor Cipriano
Caitlin Marie Ewing
Katherine Frank
Jeanna Kadlec
Alexandra Kitson
Sarah McNutt
Mara Oda
Madeline Roche
Matthew Shimanovsky
Vitaly Shmel'kin
Leslie Tweeton
Olga Vovk
Zarnigar Zahra

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Vincent E. Anderson
Marina Busse
Johnathan Clogg
Chelsea Coyne
Veronica Czastkiewicz
Garrett Feddersen
Amber Fricke
Laura Heft
Seth Henson
Brian Kovac
Jessica Morton
Michelle J. Penn
Katherine A. Sullivan
Nicholas M. Wondra

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Amber Fricke

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Jeanna Kadlec

Littell Statesman Award

Leslie Tweeton

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award    

Sarah McNutt

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Jessica Morton

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Madeline Roche

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Zarnigar Zahra

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Amber Fricke

2007

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Brian Fuller

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Vincent E. Anderson
Marina Busse
Johnathan Clogg
Chelsea Coyne
Veronica Czastkiewicz
Garrett Feddersen
Amber Fricke
Laura Heft
Cory Thomas King
Brian Kovac
Jessica Morton
Michelle J. Penn
Katherine A. Sullivan
Nicholas M. Wondra

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Smriti Angara
Christina Borisova
Jenna Busch
Douglas S. Dorando
Brian Fuller
Christopher Knudsen
Lisa M. Lefebure
Leland J. Levin
Colin McCormack
Brittany Roth
Jessica Lynne Rundlett
Dylan Schultz

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Michelle Penn

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Amber Fricke

Littell Statesman Award

Veronica Czastkiewicz

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Nicholas Vorpagel

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Katherine Sullivan

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Leslie Tweeton

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Laura Heft

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Alena Vazquez


2006

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Rebecca Canovan

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Smriti Angara
Christina Borisova
Jenna Busch
Sara Byrnes
Douglas S. Dorando
Brian Fuller
Seth Henson
Christopher Knudsen
Lisa Lefebure
Brittany Roth

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Rebecca Canovan
Mark Gordon
Courtney Kissinger
Michelle Knowland
Leland J. Levin
Colin McCormack
Aaron J. Reykdal
Jessica Lynne Rundlett
Dylan Schultz
Nicole Breanne Soboleski
Steven Wieland

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Brian Fuller

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Brittany Roth

Littell Statesman Award

Hristina Borisova

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Dylan Schultz

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Jenna Busch

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Smriti Angara

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Cory King

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Valerie Koch


2005

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Blake Rasmussen
Maria Joy Rogge

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Mark Gordon
Leland J. Levin
Colin McCormack
Aaron J. Reykdal
Jessica Lynne Rundlett
Dylan Schultz
Nicole Breanne Soboleski
Steven Wieland

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Carissa Bunning
Rebecca Canovan
Teri Carrigan
Elizabeth Ditlevson
Stephanie Froelich
Amanda Glaser
Courtney Kissinger
Nicole Knight
Michelle Knowland
Jamie Lomheim
Celeste Rangel
Blake Rasmussen
Maria Joy Rogge

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Brittany Roth

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Steven Wieland

Littell Statesman Award

Michelle Knowland

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Cory King

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Aaron Reykdal

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Brian Fuller

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Jessica Rundlett

Maduff Civil Rights Award

Jeanne Firth


2004

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Carrie Beth Temm

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Carissa Bunning
Rebecca Canovan
Terri Carrigan
Elizabeth Ditlevson
Stephanie Froehlich
Amanda Glaser
Courtney Kissinger
Nicole Knight
Michelle Knowland
Jamie Lomheim
Celeste Rangel

Continuing in Pi Sigma Alpha

Blake Rasmussen
Maria Joy Rogge

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Rebecca Canovan

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Michelle Knowland

Littell Statesman Award

Maria Joy Rogge

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Celeste Rangel

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Blake Rasmussen

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Courtney Kissinger

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Amanda Glaser


2003

Graduated with Distinction in the Major

Ingrid Spiegel

Continuing in Phi Beta Kappa

Allison Doherty
Ingrid Spiegel

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Dallas Klever-Crowley
Blake Rasmussen
Maria Joy Rogge

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Maria Joy Rogge

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Blake Rasmussen

Littell Statesman Award

Carrie Beth Temm

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Lisa Ann Griepenstroh

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Nicole Knight

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Amanda Glaser

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Michelle Knowland


2002

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Allison Doherty
Ingrid Spiegel

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Lisa Ann Griepenstroh
Rose Rezai
Carrie Beth Temm

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Ingrid Spiegel

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Carrie Beth Temm

Littell Statesman Award

Allison Doherty

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Nichole Torres

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Lisa Ann Griepenstroh

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Dallas Klever-Crowley

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Maria Joy Rogge


2001

Graduated with Distinction in the Major

Melissa Bradley

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Melissa Bradley

Elected to Pi Sigma Alpha

Allison Doherty
Soraya Ramhormoz
Ingrid Spiegel
Nichole Torres

A.C.M. Minority Student Research Award

Nichole Torres

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award

Anthony Pirani

Mark E. Hutchinson, Jr. Memorial Award

Allison Doherty

Littell Statesman Award

Rose Rezai

Charles Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award

Ingrid Spiegel

Clark McNeal Memorial Award

Carrie Beth Temm

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award

Soraya Ramhormoz

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award

Lindsey Gorsch



Descriptions of the Awards

Littell Statesman Award: Clair Littell, Professor of History, 1925-45. Awarded to needy worthy upperclass students majoring in history/political science, chosen by department.

Mark E. Hutchinson Jr. Memorial Award: Mark Hutchinson Jr. (class of '47 - died 1950) was son of Mark E. Hutchinson, Sr., Professor of Latin and Greek, 1926-50. Awarded to political science major.

Charles J. Lynch Memorial Pre-Law Award: Charles J. Lynch (died 1952) was a renowned Iowa attorney and judge, who attended Cornell 1892 - 95. The award was established by his daughter, Ruth Lynch McCutcheon.

Clark H. McNeal Memorial Award: Clark McNeal (died 1959), class of 1939, served five terms in the Iowa House of Representatives and was Republican floor leader in the 1959 legislature. His son, Clark McNeal, was a 1964 Cornell graduate. Awarded to political science major interested in active participation in politics.

Herbert A. Wilkinson Memorial Award: Herbert Arnold Wilkinson (died 1957) was a non-graduate of the class of 1928 and political science major who served as Director of the Commerce Department's International Travel Division. Awarded to a political science major, preferably one specializing in International Relations.

Kathryn Bieber Weller Memorial Award: Kathryn Bieber Weller (died 1957), a political science major of the Class of 1928. Awarded to political science major, preferably from Iowa.

John Cotton Brown Memorial Award: John Cotton Brown was faculty member in department in the late 1950s after serving several years in the Eisenhower Administration; he died suddenly after teaching here briefly, but he had a big impact on the few students he had. Their efforts funded this award in his honor. Awarded to needy, worthy, students studying political science.

Maduff Civil Rights Award: Established by Cornell alumnus Aaron B. Maduff, class of 1992. Maduff is founding partner of Maduff, Medina, & Maduff, a Chicago law firm specializing in civil rights litigation. According to Maduff, "The skills I gained at Cornell College have been the foundation upon which I have built myself, my practice, and my vision." A second-generation civil rights activist, Maduff says he hopes the civil rights award that bears his name will "inspire and support the preparation of future generations to carry the movement forward long after I am gone." This award is administered by the Department of Politics but awarded without regard to major.