2013-2014 Faculty by Department

For more information on our faculty, please click on a department or interdisciplinary program and refer to their faculty page.

Note: All those below asterisks are one of the following: full-time one-year, full-time two-year, laboratory instructors, paraprofessionals, or lecturers.

ART & ART HISTORY
Mr. Anthony Plaut (ext. 4355)
Ms. Susannah Biondo-Gemmell
Dr. Ellen Hoobler
Dr. Christina Penn-Goetsch
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. Christian Aanestad, independent study instructor, Block 6
Ms. Susan Coleman, Gallery Coordinator; Lecturer Blocks 7, 8
Ms. Sandra Dyas, Blocks 2, 4, 6, 7, 8
Dr. Amanda Flaata, Block 5
Ms. Elana Hagler, Block 3
Mr. David Smucher, Block 1
Mr. Benjamin Upchurch, Block 4

BIOLOGY
Dr. Marty Condon, Chair (ext. 4154)
Dr. Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Chemistry)
Dr. Barbara Christie-Pope
Dr. Andrew McCollum
Dr. Brian Nowak-Thompson (also teaches in Chemistry)
Dr. Craig Tepper
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ms. Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Chemistry)
Dr. Megan Poulette, (one year appointment)
Ms. Shea-Lynn Putz, Laboratory Instructor
Ms. Rebecca Richtsmeier, Laboratory Instructor

CHEMISTRY
Dr. Cynthia Strong, Chair (ext. 4316)
Dr. Jeffrey Cardon (also teaches in Biology)
Dr. Charles Liberko
Dr. Brian Nowak-Thompson (also teaches in Biology)
Dr. Craig Teague
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Addison Ault (emeritus), Lecturer, Block 6
Ms. Diane Gingerich Feil, Laboratory Instructor (also teaches in Biology)
Mr. Charles Halsey, Laboratory Instructor, Blocks 2, 3, 4
Dr. Sébastien Inagaki (second year of two year appointment)
Dr. Truman Jordan (emeritus), Block 5
Ms. Rebecca Laird, Laboratory Instructor, Block 3
Ms. Andrea Pionek, Laboratory Instructor; Lecturer Block 2

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Dr. Leon Tabak, Chair (ext. 4294)
Mr. Tony deLaubenfels (also teaches in Mathematics)
Dr. Ross Sowell
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ms. Ekaterina Nathanson, Block 8

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS
Dr. Santhi Hejeebu, Chair (ext. 4508)
Dr. A’amer Farooqi
Dr. Todd Knoop
Dr. Jerry Savitsky
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Huan Cai (one year appointment)
Mr. Imran Farooqi, Block 3, 7
Mr. David Burgess, Block 8

EDUCATION
Dr. Jill Heinrich, Chair (ext. 4352)
Dr. Kerry Bostwick
Dr. Meg Jacobs
Dr. Kate Kauper
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. Paul Bartels, Block 8
Ms. Kari Broghamer, Student Teacher Supervisor, Blocks 3, 5, 6
Dr. Jean Donham, Block 8
Ms. Jo Morgan, Student Teacher Supervisor, Blocks 1, 3
Ms. Anne Murphy, Student Teacher Supervisor, Blocks 1, 2, 3
Ms. Cynthia Postler, Director of Teacher Education
Ms. Debra Wretman, Lecturer, Block 4; Student Teacher Supervisor, Blocks 5, 6

ENGLISH & CREATIVE WRITING
Dr. Shannon Reed, Chair (ext. 4329)
Dr. Rebecca Entel
Dr. Glenn Freeman
Dr. Leslie Hankins
Dr. Michelle Mouton
Dr. Kirilka Stavreva
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ms. Sandra Beasley, Block 3
Ms. Ashley Colley, Blocks 2, 5, 6, 8
Dr. Nicole Gainyard, Block 4
Mr. Mark Mayer, Robert P. Dana Emerging Writer Fellow (one year appointment)

GEOLOGY
Dr. Emily Walsh, Chair (ext. 4302)
Dr. Rhawn Denniston
Dr. Benjamin Greenstein
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. John Orcutt, Post-Doctoral Teacher-Scholar Fellow (first of two year appointment)

HISTORY
Dr. Robert Givens, Chair (ext. 4314)
Dr. Michelle Herder
Dr. M. Philip Lucas
Dr. Catherine Stewart
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. Neal Dugre, Blocks 6, 7
Dr. Aaron Hagler, ACM-Mellon Post-Doctoral Teacher-Scholar (second year of two year appointment)

CLASSICAL & MODERN LANGUAGES
Dr. Lynne Ikach (Russian), Chair (ext. 4114)
Dr. Devan Baty (French)
Dr. Sally Farrington-Clute (Spanish)
Dr. John Gruber-Miller (Greek, Latin, Classics)
Dr. Carol Lacy-Salazar (Spanish)
Dr. Marcela Ochoa-Shivapour (Spanish)
Dr. Phillip Venticinque (Classics)
Dr. Rebecca Wines (French)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ms. Noriko Ciochon (Japanese), Blocks 1, 2
Dr. Adile Esen (German), Block 7
Ms. Lidia Graham (Spanish), Blocks 3, 4
Ms. Iryna Hamm (ESL), Lecturer, Block 1: (Russian) Language Consultant, Block 5
Ms. Lena Heilmann (German) Block 1
Dr. Maricelle Pinto-Tomas (Spanish), Block 6
Ms. Sharada Price (Classics), Blocks 2, 6, 7
Dr. Corey Rubin (Spanish), Blocks 3, 5, 6, 7, 8
Ms. Alyssa Selmer (Spanish), Blocks 1, 2, 4
Dr. Johanna Schuster-Craig (German Studies) (second year of two year appointment)

KINESIOLOGY
Dr. Steven DeVries, Chair (ext. 4338)
Ms. Ellen Whale
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. Eric Dybvig, Blocks 4, 8
Ms. Ann Griffin, independent study instructor, Blocks 2, 6
Mr. Jeffrey Meeker, Block 5
Dr. Kristi Meyer (one-year appointment)

MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS
Dr. James Freeman, Chair (ext. 4393)
Dr. Stephen Bean
Dr. Ann Cannon
Mr. Tony deLaubenfels (also teaches in Computer Science)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Lavinia Ciungu (one year appointment)
Mr. Patrick Rhomberg, Block 2, 3, 4
Mr. Calvin Van Niewaal, Block 1

MUSIC
Dr. Jama Stilwell, Chair (ext. 4229)
Dr. Lisa Hearne
Dr. Martin Hearne
Dr. James Martin
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. Nathan Bancroft Bogert, saxophone
Dr. Michelle Bennett, viola
Dr. Abbie Brewer, piano instructor and accompanist; Lecturer, Blocks, 2, 5
Mr. Richard Burr Wagor, bass
Mr. Elliot Czaplewski, oboe
Ms. Mary Dieker, accompanist
Dr. Matthew Driscoll, low brass
Dr. James Ellis, cello
Ms. Miera Kim, violin
Mr. Alan Kiser, ensemble assistant
Dr. Peter Kortenkamp, horn
Mr. Alan Lawrence, percussion
Dr. R. Greg Morton, bassoon
Mr. Tony Nickle, accompanist
Dr. Aaron Perrine, Lecturer, Blocks 2, 3, 7
Ms. Laura Saylor, trumpet
Mr. Pat Smith, guitar
Ms. Joyce Strabala, piano
Dr. Jonathon Thull, voice
Dr. Brett Wolgast, college organist
Dr. Zachariah Zubow, music composition instructor

PHILOSOPHY
Dr. Genevieve Migely, Chair (ext. 4344)
Dr. Paul Gray
Dr. James White
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Thomas Javoroski, Blocks 4, 5, 6

PHYSICS
Dr. Lyle Lichty, Chair (ext. 4360)
Dr. Kara Beauchamp
Dr. Derin Sherman
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

POLITICS
Dr. David Yamanishi, Chair (ext. 4300)
Dr. Craig Allin
Dr. Hans Hassell
Dr. Robert Sutherland
Dr. Aparna Thomas (also teaches in Women’s Studies)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Mr. John Alden, Block 1
Mr. Joshua Poulette (second year of two year appointment)

PSYCHOLOGY
Dr. Melinda Green, Chair (ext. 4313)
Dr. Suzette Astley
Dr. William Dragon
Dr. Carolyn Zerbe Enns
Dr. Alice Ganzel
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. R. Anne Busha, Blocks 2, 3, 7, 8
Ms. Lisa Janssens-Rud, Blocks 1, 3, 5, 6
Dr. Sammy Perone, Block 4

RELIGION
Dr. Joseph Molleur, Chair (ext. 4237)
Dr. Steven Sacks
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Jennifer Eichman, Blocks 1, 2, 4
Dr. Michele Petersen, Block 8

SOCIOLOGY & ANTHROPOLOGY
Dr. Erin Davis Chair (ext. 4296)
Dr. Tori Barnes-Brus
Dr. Alfrieta Monagan
Dr. Mary Olson
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Christopher Carlson, Blocks 3, 5, 6
Dr. John Doershuk, Blocks 2, 8
Dr. Charisse Levchak, Block 1
Dr. Judith Siebert, Blocks 1, 4, 5 (also teaches in Latin American Studies)

THEATRE
Mr. James Van Valen, Chair (ext. 4562)
Mr. Scott Olinger
Ms. Janeve West
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Ms. Amy Barr, Blocks 3, 4
Mr. Ronald Clark, Artist in Residence
Ms. Jennifer Fawcett, Lecturer Block 2
Ms. Jody Hovland, Artist in Residence
Ms. Jenny Nutting Kelchen, Costume Shop Supervisor; Lecturer Blocks 1, 5, 7
Mr. Paul Sannerud, Lecturer Block 7
Mr. Don Schneider, Technical Director; Lecturer Blocks 5, 6
Dr. Timothy Slover, Playwright-in-Residence, Block 3

Interdisciplinary Programs With Dedicated Faculty

ETHNIC STUDIES

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Dr. Judith Siebert, Block 3 (also teaches in Anthropology)

WOMEN'S STUDIES
Dr. Aparna Thomas (also teaches in Politics)
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Other Interdisciplinary Programs

ARCHAEOLOGY
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
CLASSICAL STUDIES
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES